Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

An Alleweireldt and Oxx Jewellery (“Oxx Jewellery”) take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, including how we will use your personal data and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

Oxx Jewellery shall process all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Oxx Jewellery is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

What personal information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with our services and products and the legitimate interests of Oxx Jewellery, we may collect personal information about you from our websites, telephone conversations, emails, and written and oral communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and/or telephone number.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, Oxx Jewellery collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors to the websites www.oxxjewellery.london, www.analleweireldt.com, www.oxx.me.uk, www.oxxjewellery.com and www.oxx.org.uk along with usage statistics (for example, types of web browsers and operating systems used) and browsing history. This data is used to promote our services. Oxx Jewellery may combine this information with the personally identifiable and other information it collects.

How will we use your personal information?

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services and products to you.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

a) to process requests and purchases and manage your interactions with us;
b) to communicate with you about services or products you have requested from us: for example, in the event that the service or product you have requested is unavailable; or if there is a query or problem with your requests; or when (in accordance with your preferences) we keep in touch with you about similar services or products;
c) for record-keeping purposes;
d) to fulfil our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to keep records of transactions or share information with authorities);
e) to improve the quality of our services;
f) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your preferences, for marketing purposes and so that we can improve and tailor the services and/or products we offer you;

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to provide our services and products, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In very limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal obligation to do so.

What if you do not want to receive marketing information?

We consider it is in Oxx Jewellery’s legitimate interest to keep you informed about what we offer. If you would rather not receive marketing information from us, please contact us (see the section “How to contact Oxx Jewellery” below).

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information or Oxx Jewellery news, you can always opt out at a later date or narrow your preferences. You are in control of what you receive. However, please note that where you withhold or withdraw your consent to be contacted in this way, we may be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events and/or special offers that may interest you.

Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Our websites www.oxxjewellery.london, www.analleweireldt.com, www.oxx.me.uk, www.oxxjewellery.com and www.oxx.org.uk uses cookies.

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Our cookies also enable us to enhance your visitor experience by storing information about the products and services that you select between visits so that we can provide you with focused information each time you visit our website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you are signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our websites, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

How we protect and keep your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for a lawful purpose, such as processing a purchase (or for a reasonable period after the purchase so that we can process any claim or query).

We will also keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from us using those contact details.

Oxx Jewellery takes the security of your personal information seriously. Oxx Jewellery will attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. Oxx Jewellery has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for the contents or policies of external websites and recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every website that you use and submit your personal details to.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you agree to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to an@oxxjewellery.london.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please amend your details by contacting an@oxxjewellery.london.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or unnecessary. You have various other rights including the right to object to or restrict certain types of data processing, to withdraw consent where you have given it, to ask us to transfer your data to a third party, and to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner.

Social media followers

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal data about you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third party sites. However, Oxx Jewellery will not sell your information nor permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as required to operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to you and/or administer your account.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, where appropriate, place notices on other pages of our websites and advertise on our social media platforms. Any material changes that affect how your personal data is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.

How to contact Oxx Jewellery or the United Kingdom ICO

If you would like to contact Oxx Jewellery with any queries about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to an@oxxjewellery.london.

If you wish to raise a query with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.